Program

The program of the NanoQI 2019 school (including lecture abstracts, poster submissions and list of participants) will be made available here when complete: NanoQI Program

Final Program: each of our eight Lecturers will give two lectures a 1:20h (incl. 5min break) each. In addition, there will be three scientific talks, a poster session, and a concluding plenary discussion.


The slides will be made available for school participants after the school.

Sunday 21

  17:00 - 18:00 Registration
   
  18:00 - 20:00 Welcome reception

 

Monday 22

  8:30 - 9:00 Registration/Welcome
9:00 - 9:15 Welcome
   9:15 - 10:35 Lecture 1: Kraus
  10:35 - 11:00 Coffee break
  11:00 - 12:20 Lecture 2: Delsing
  12:20 - 13:00 Lecture 3(1): Burkard
  13:00 - 15:30 Lunch (13:30h)
  15:30 - 16:15 Lecture 3(2): Burkard
  16:15 - 17:35 Lecture 4: Otte
17:35 - 17:45 short break
  17:45 - 18:30 poster announcemnents
  18:30 Posters and Refreshments

 

Tuesday 23

  9:00 - 10:20 Lecture 5: Otte
  10:20 - 10:40 Coffee break
  10:40 - 12:00 Lecture 6: Burkard
  12:00 - 12:45 Talk 1: Cirac
  12:45 - 15:30 Lunch (13:15h)
  15:30 - 16:50 Lecture 7: Delsing
  16:50 - 17:10 Coffee break
  17:10 - 18:30 Lecture 8: Kraus

 

Wednesday 24

    9:00 - 10:20 Lecture 9: Simon
  10:20 - 10:40 Coffee break
  10:40 - 12:00 Lecture 10: Chu
  12:00 - 12:45 Talk 2: Imamoglu
  12:45 - 15:00 Lunch (13:15h)
  15:00 - 20:30 free afternoon
  20:30 School Dinner

 

Thursday 25

    9:00 - 10:20 Lecture 11: Mølmer
  10:20 - 10:40 Coffee break
  10:40 - 12:00 Lecture 12: Vuckovic
  12:00 - 12:45 Talk 3: Lukin
  12:45 - 15:30 Lunch (13:15h)
  15:30 - 16:50 Lecture 13: Chu
  16:50 - 17:10 Coffee break
  17:10 - 18:30 Lecture 14: Simon

 

Friday 26

  9:00 - 10:20 Lecture 15: Vuckovic
 10:20 - 10:40 Coffee break
 10:40 - 12:00 Lecture 16: Mølmer
 12:00 - 12:45 Concluding Discussion
 12:45 Lunch (13:15h)
  end of school

 

  • Ignacio Cirac (MPQ): tba
  • Atac Imamoglu (ETH): tba
  • Mikhail Lukin (Harvard): tba
  • Guido Burkard (Konstanz): Quantum computing and cavity QED with spins
  • Yiwen Chu (ETH): Quantum technologies with defect centers
  • Per Delsing (Chalmers): Superconducting qubits for quantum information and for physics
  • Barbara Kraus (Innsbruck): tba
  • Klaus Mølmer (Aarhus): tba
  • Alexander Otte (Delft): Quantum simulation through atomic assembly
  • Steven Simon (Oxford): tba
  • Jelena Vuckovic (Stanford): Quantum photonics and inverse design